PRIVACY POLICY

SMARTTESTING.TAGUIGINFO.COM (“SMART Testing”, “we”) might collect and process personal data of users of DOMAIN website and online services. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data we obtain from our users and their representatives (“Users”) through our websites when the relevant User registers to SMART Testing website and other services (collectively, the “Services”). In addition, some of our services might be subject to a separate privacy policy. If a separate privacy policy applies to a particular service, we will post it on the relevant website or otherwise in connection with the service in question.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://smarttesting.taguiginfo.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect

When visitors registers and completes a form on the site we collect the data shown in the form submissions, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection and for analytics use.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you submit a form on our site you opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you return to use our services. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you submit to a form, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and expires after 1day.

How long we retain your data

If you submit to a form, the content and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and provide website services. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What rights you have over your data

Visitor who are trying register or login to our site may be checked through an automated spam and brute force detection service. Other than that your data is stored securely and with utmost confidentiality.

Data privacy statement

TAGUIGINFO values the user’s confidential and personal data, and uses the data collected from said users in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other relevant laws of the Philippines. The user hereby consents to the collection, generation, use, processing, storage and retention of user’s personal data and information when reasonable and necessary to perform its functions effectively, safely and efficiently and in accordance with the Philippine Laws.

TAGUIGINFO does not and will not share personal data and information with third parties except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or the use or disclosure is reasonable necessary, required or authorized by or under law.

All information collected by TAGUIGINFO shall be considered accurate unless the user requests for update. It shall never be the responsibility of TAGUIGINFO to ensure validity / accuracy of information shared by the user. Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to access, modify, erase and/or object to any processing of personal, sensitive or privileged data that you have provided to us.

LAST UPDATED ON APRIL 24, 2020.